Die Zauberflöte (2020)

The Magic Flute

Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Libretto by Emanuel Schikaneder

Sung in German with projected English supertitles

Agassiz Theatre • 5 James Street, Cambridge, MA

__

Music Director … Benjamin P. Wenzelberg ’21

Stage Director … Madeleine Snow ’20

Producers … Frances Choi ’21, Jonathan Castillo ’21, Jarod Stone ’21, Yasmin Luthra ’21

Production Advisor … James Rose '22

__

Performances

WEEK 1

Friday, January 31st at 7:30 PM
Saturday, February 1st at 7:30 PM
Sunday, February 2nd at 1:30 PM + Magical Matinée*

WEEK 2

Friday, February 7th at 7:30 PM
Saturday, February 8th at 6:30 PM + Third Annual Opera Gala
Sunday, February 9th at 1:30 PM

*Featuring a meet-and-greet with the cast for families and children.

__

magic_flute

Staff

Stage Director … Madeleine Snow '20

Music Director … Benjamin P. Wenzelberg '21

Producers … Frances Choi '21, Jonathan Castillo '21, Yasmin Luthra '21, Jarod Stone '21

Production Adviser … James Rose '21

Assistant Director … Jessica Shand '21

Stage Manager … Ava Hampton '21

Dramaturg … Abraham Joyner-Meyers '21

Orchestra Manager … Ariel Silverman '22

Co-Technical Directors … Faith Ng '22, Sam Thau '22

Set Designer … Sabrina Richert '20

Costume Designer … Alyssa Turner '21

Asst. Costume Designer … Rena Cohen '22

Lighting Designer … Finn Bamber '22

Props Designer … Marvin Merritt '20

Paint Charge … Serena Chen '22

Staff Pianists/Assistant Conductors … Kyra Teboe '22, April Chen '22. Tristan Yang '21

Cast

Pamina … Jahnavi Rao '22

Tamino … Samuel Rosner '20

Queen of the Night … Natalie Choo '22

Sarastro … Luke Minton '20

Papageno … Henrique Neves '22

Papagena … Alina Dong '23

Monostatos … James Rose '22

First Lady (Helga) … Rebecca Stewart G3

Second Lady (Heidi) … Isabella Kopits '20

Third Lady (Heidrun) … Ruva Chigwedere '21

First Spirit (Margit) … Sydney Penny '22

Second Spirit (Morgen) … Kath Courtemanche '21

Third Spirit (Marta) … Olympia Hatzilambrou '23

Speaker of the Temple … Alexander Chen '22

Armed Men … Arhan Kumar '23 and Jasper Schoff '22

Chorus … Arhan Kumar ’23, Jasper Schoff ’22, Gregory Lipson ’20, Hannah Liu ’23, Joao Marcos Copertino Pereira GSAS, Hannah Contreras MIT, Molly Peterson ’21, Mary Reynolds ’21 Tufts, Angela Eichhorst ’22, Ellie Corbus ’20, Cara Kupferman ’20, Kayla Johnson ’21, Paul Georgoulis ’21, Elizabeth Wu ’21, Natalie Kahn ’23,
Sophie Webster ’21

Dancers … Laura Coe '22, Erin Aslami '22, Phoebe Suh '22